Ingrdients used in formulations
Olive Oil - is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin, produced by pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. Olive oil is one of the main ingredients in our artisan soaps.
- Perfect skin moisturizer
- Gentle makeup remover
- Antioxidant properties
- Anti-inflammatory properties
- Relieves eczema and psoriasis
- Extra mild and gentle in soap
Coconut Oil - is derived from the wick, meat, and milk of the coconut palm fruit. Coconut oil is a white solid fat, melting at warmer room temperatures of around 76 °F, in warmer climates during the summer months it is a clear thin liquid oil. Coconut oil is a very versatile product that has great skin benefits while offering superior cleansing properties.
- moisturizing dry skin, including in people with conditions such as eczema
- reducing inflammation
- promoting wound healing
- antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties
Sunflower Oil - is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower plant. There are many varieties of sunflowers. Most sunflower oil comes from the common sunflower (Helianthus annuus).
- It doesn't clog pores: Sunflower oil is highly absorbent and non-comedogenic
- It offers protection: Antioxidants like vitamin E help protect your skin from wrinkles and negative effects from sun exposure.
Castor Oil - is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. It is a colorless or pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. Castor oil is used in soap-making to stabilize and increase cleansing bubbles.
Shea Butter - is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in color and is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
- It boosts skin moisture
- Its anti-inflammatory properties soothe skin problems
- It could heal cuts and scrapes
- It helps fight breakouts
- Antioxidants may mean anti-aging properties
Cocoa Butter - also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow and extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals.
- Cocoa butter contains a high amount of fatty acids, which make it well-suited as a primary ingredient in skin cream.
- Fatty acids help to hydrate the skin.
- The fat in cocoa butter creates a protective barrier that holds in moisture and prevents your skin from drying.
Mango Butter - Similar to cocoa butter, mango butter is an effective moisturizer and may help soften your skin. The abundance of Vitamin E and Vitamin C in mangos may help protect your skin from environmental stressors like sunlight, pollution, and even blue light from screens. These stressors can lead to damage and premature aging.